Transparent_White logo.png

AUGUST
2022

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

Unfollow Me

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Unfollow Me

directed by

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen

Bloodline

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Bloodline

directed by

Silvio Jesenkovic

Bad Joke

WINNER - Best Short Film

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

In The End

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

In The End

directed by

Kevin Rechlin

Icebreaker

WINNER - Best Student Film

Icebreaker

directed by

Kamil Jękot

Ataraxia

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Ataraxia

directed by

Haley Seppa


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
 

Rented Identity

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

Rented Identity

directed by

Jasper Morrisey


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

Ukraine War, the eyes of refugees

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Ukraine War, the eyes of refugees

directed by

Olivia M. Pfaff

The last balafon master

WINNER - Best Documentary

The last balafon master

directed by

Götz Raimund, Katharina Rusch

Kuringal

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Kuringal

directed by

Stuart Cohen, Warren Foster Sr, Murray Vanderveer


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

Song for a Child

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Song for a Child

directed by

Aaron Palomo Plata

Promise you

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Promise you

directed by

Kate Bohan

We’re Gonna Come Back

WINNER - Best Music Video

We’re Gonna Come Back

directed by

Janine Molinari


BEST ANIMATION
 

Undeniably Young: Nora Young & the Six-Day Race

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Animation

Undeniably Young: Nora Young & the Six-Day Race

directed by

Julia Morgan


BEST ACTOR
 

True Friend

Category NOMINEE - Matthew J. Roch

True Friend

directed by

Matthew J. Roch

Bloodline

Category NOMINEE - Rade Radolović

Bloodline

directed by

Silvio Jesenkovic

Bad Joke

Category WINNER - Simon Parmentier

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria


BEST ACTRESS
 

One Last Glance

Category NOMINEE - Marian Edmiston

One Last Glance

directed by

Joe Ronca

Bad Joke

Category WINNER - Marie Bunel

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria

A Ticket to Redemption

Category NOMINEE - VICKY MAIDANOGLOU

A Ticket to Redemption

directed by

Kiriakos Kotsinis


BEST DIRECTOR
 

Bloodline

NOMINEE - Best Director

Bloodline

directed by

Silvio Jesenkovic

Bad Joke

WINNER - Best Director

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria

A Ticket to Redemption

NOMINEE - Best Director

A Ticket to Redemption

directed by

Kiriakos Kotsinis


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

Unfollow Me

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Unfollow Me

directed by

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen

Bad Joke

WINNER - Best Screenplay

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria

A Ticket to Redemption

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

A Ticket to Redemption

directed by

Kiriakos Kotsinis


BEST EDITOR
 

Bloodline

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Bloodline

directed by

Silvio Jesenkovic

Bad Joke

WINNER - Best Editor

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria

A Ticket to Redemption

NOMINEE - Best Editor

A Ticket to Redemption

directed by

Kiriakos Kotsinis


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Unfollow Me

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Unfollow Me

directed by

Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen

Bloodline

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Bloodline

directed by

Silvio Jesenkovic

Bad Joke

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

Bloodline

WINNER - Best Original Score

Bloodline

directed by

Silvio Jesenkovic

Bad Joke

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Bad Joke

directed by

Matteo La Capria