56922686_424677461622536_519095156046875

DECEMBER

2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BEST

SHORT

WINNER

Terra Beach

directed by Mike Gallant

nominees

The Last Kick

directed by James Skinner

Zealandia

directed by Bruno du Bois

BEST

ANIMATION

WINNER

Sometimes I think about things, and sometimes I get sad.

directed by Louis Crevier

nominees

MILK

Sense Nonsense

directed by Jennifer Kolbe

directed by Harish Iyer

BEST

EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER

Monomania

directed by L.A. Reilly

nominees

A way for Tomás

INFINITY OF THE UNIVERSE

directed by A. Ricaurte & M.A. Ramírez

directed by EVREN ÖZGÜR

BEST

documentary

nominees

WINNER

The 3 Musical Worlds Of JAGDZEIT

directed by Sandeep Abraham

Shattered: Beirut 6.07

Polymers

directed by Nikas Kotich

directed by Carol Mansour

BEST

STUDENT FILM

WINNER

C'est La Vie

directed by Taniel Kilajian

nominees

Parked

The Nexus

directed by Atli Sigurjonsson

directed by Caleb Reese Paul

BEST

MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Love in the heart.

directed by Lee Sang Won

nominees

Ghost

I Like ME

directed by Manuel Alejandro Vargas

directed by Joseph Robert Redl

CAST awards

BEST

ACTOR

WINNER

Michael Bertenshaw

The Last Kick

nominees

GENNARO DI COLANDREA

Xhevat Qorraj

Wake me up when we’re by the sea

Eternally Child

BEST

ACTRESS

WINNER

Elizabeth Ruiz

Terra Beach

nominees

Laura Thompson

Laura Hamisultane

Zealandia

Monomania

INDIVIDUAL

AWARDS

BEST

DIRECTOR

WINNER

Terra Beach

directed by Mike Gallant

nominees

The Last Kick

Zealandia

directed by Bruno du Bois

directed by James Skinner

BEST

SCREENPLAY

WINNER

Terra Beach

awarded to Mike Gallant

nominees

Monomania

Zealandia

awarded to L.A. Reilly

awarded to Aline Tran

BEST

EDITOR

WINNER

Terra Beach

directed by Mike Gallant

nominees

A way for Tomás

Zealandia

directed by A. Ricaurte & M. Ramírez

directed by Bruno du Bois

BEST

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Terra Beach

directed by Mike Gallant

nominees

Test Your Love, Too

Zealandia

directed by Jenny H Ledikwe

directed by Bruno du Bois

BEST

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER

The Last Kick

directed by James Skinner

nominees

Gun Metal Max

The Silent Song

directed by JENNIFER CORKINDALE

directed by Jonathan Brooks