Transparent_White logo.png

DECEMBER
2021

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

The Final Act

WINNER - Best Short Film

The Final Act

directed by

Jules Cales

Louis & Jeanne

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Louis & Jeanne

directed by

Amaury Fontaine Bouma

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

directed by

Nick Epstein


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

Louis & Jeanne

WINNER - Best Student Film

Louis & Jeanne

directed by

Amaury Fontaine Bouma

Wiro

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Wiro

directed by

Jae Kwon Jin

Wide Open Dreams

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Wide Open Dreams

directed by

Paulina Jaskiewicz


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
 

JUNE

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

JUNE

directed by

Dwayne Cameron


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

Zenerù

WINNER - Best Documentary

Zenerù

directed by

Andrea Grasselli

Socotra

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Socotra

directed by

Andrii Andreiev

look at me now

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

look at me now

directed by

Alessandro Manieri


BEST ANIMATION
 

Tella

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Animation

Tella

directed by

Zachary Conlu


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

Miss Lune

WINNER - Best Music Video

Miss Lune

directed by

Geoffroy Virgery

Marbella

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Marbella

directed by

Igor Evard

Checkmate Humanity

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Checkmate Humanity

directed by

Jon Kiriac


BEST ACTOR
 

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

Category WINNER - Mark Hadlow

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

directed by

Nick Epstein

The Final Act

Category NOMINEE - Manuel Sinor

The Final Act

directed by

Jules Cales

Songs Of The Day After

Category NOMINEE - Gregory Good

Songs Of The Day After

directed by

Barbara Glas


BEST ACTRESS
 

The Final Act

Category WINNER - Gwenda Guthwasser

The Final Act

directed by

Jules Cales

Songs Of The Day After

Category NOMINEE - Maya Diehm

Songs Of The Day After

directed by

Barbara Glas

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

Category NOMINEE - Laura Thompson

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

directed by

Nick Epstein


BEST DIRECTOR
 

The Final Act

WINNER - Best Director

The Final Act

directed by

Jules Cales

Louis & Jeanne

NOMINEE - Best Director

Louis & Jeanne

directed by

Amaury Fontaine Bouma

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

NOMINEE - Best Director

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

directed by

Nick Epstein


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

The Final Act

WINNER - Best Screenplay

The Final Act

directed by

Jules Cales

Songs Of The Day After

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Songs Of The Day After

directed by

Barbara Glas

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

directed by

Nick Epstein


BEST EDITOR
 

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

WINNER - Best Editor

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

directed by

Nick Epstein

Zenerù

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Zenerù

directed by

Andrea Grasselli

Louis & Jeanne

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Louis & Jeanne

directed by

Amaury Fontaine Bouma


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Songs Of The Day After

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Songs Of The Day After

directed by

Barbara Glas

Zenerù

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Zenerù

directed by

Andrea Grasselli

Louis & Jeanne

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Louis & Jeanne

directed by

Amaury Fontaine Bouma


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

The Final Act

WINNER - Best Original Score

The Final Act

directed by

Jules Cales

Songs Of The Day After

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Songs Of The Day After

directed by

Barbara Glas