Transparent_White logo.png

FEBRUARY
2022

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

The Swap

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

The Swap

directed by

Chloé Dumond, Ananda Henry-Biabaud

Part Forever

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Part Forever

directed by

Alan Chung-An, Ou

LE BUONE MANIERE

WINNER - Best Short Film

LE BUONE MANIERE

directed by

VALERIO VESTOSO


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

The Breakdown Parables

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

The Breakdown Parables

directed by

Emil Benjamin

If You Call, You Win

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

If You Call, You Win

directed by

Pablo Vázquez Argüello

Home

WINNER - Best Student Film

Home

directed by

Laura Strausz


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

Undercover

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Undercover

directed by

Razieme Iborra

Marloe - Remember Me

WINNER - Best Music Video

Marloe - Remember Me

directed by

Michael S.U. Hudson

Its Not The End of The World

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Its Not The End of The World

directed by

Marielle Tepper


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

Team Lioness - Kenya's All-Female Anti-Poaching Unit

WINNER - Best Documentary

Team Lioness - Kenya's All-Female Anti-Poaching Unit

directed by

Name Surname

Summit Fever

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Summit Fever

directed by

Name Surname

Of travel and gravel

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Of travel and gravel

directed by

Name Surname


BEST ANIMATION
 

On / Off

NOMINEE - Best Animation

On / Off

directed by

Nicolas P. Villarreal

Gift

NOMINEE - Best Animation

Gift

directed by

Jiaqi Bin

Farm Well, a story about farm life today

WINNER - Best Animation

Farm Well, a story about farm life today

directed by

Pepijn Robben & Lucas De Man


BEST ACTOR
 

The Swap

Category NOMINEE - Matthieu Penchinat (The Swap)

The Swap

directed by

Name Surname

LE BUONE MANIERE

Category WINNER - GIOVANNI ESPOSITO (Le Buone Maniere)

LE BUONE MANIERE

directed by

Name Surname

Home

Category NOMINEE - Miklós Székely B. (Home)

Home

directed by

Name Surname


BEST ACTRESS
 

The Swap

Category WINNER - Chloé Dumond (The Swap)

The Swap

directed by

Chloé Dumond, Ananda Henry-Biabaud

Part Forever

Category NOMINEE - Ming Yang (Part Forever)

Part Forever

directed by

Alan Chung-An, Ou

Home

Category NOMINEE - Sára Mészáros (Home)

Home

directed by

Laura Strausz


BEST DIRECTOR
 

The Swap

NOMINEE - Best Director - Chloé Dumond

The Swap

directed by

Chloé Dumond, Ananda Henry-Biabaud

Part Forever

NOMINEE - Best Director - Alan Chung-An, Ou

Part Forever

directed by

Alan Chung-An, Ou

LE BUONE MANIERE

WINNER - Best Director - VALERIO VESTOSO

LE BUONE MANIERE

directed by

VALERIO VESTOSO


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

The Swap

WINNER - Best Screenplay

The Swap

directed by

Chloé Dumond, Ananda Henry-Biabaud

Part Forever

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Part Forever

directed by

Alan Chung-An, Ou

LE BUONE MANIERE

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

LE BUONE MANIERE

directed by

VALERIO VESTOSO


BEST EDITOR
 

Part Forever

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Part Forever

directed by

Alan Chung-An, Ou

LE BUONE MANIERE

WINNER - Best Editor

LE BUONE MANIERE

directed by

VALERIO VESTOSO

Deterioration Of Man

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Deterioration Of Man

directed by

Sohaila Lindheim


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Part Forever

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Part Forever

directed by

Alan Chung-An, Ou

LE BUONE MANIERE

WINNER - Best Cinematography

LE BUONE MANIERE

directed by

VALERIO VESTOSO

Home

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Home

directed by

Laura Strausz


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

Veral

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Veral

directed by

Erin Lane Harper