Transparent_White logo.png

JANUARY
2022

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Short Film

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch

Everything Will Be Fine

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Everything Will Be Fine

directed by

Joachim Dejonghe

Catch

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Catch

directed by

Ana Gruden


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

Ex-Nihilo

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Student Film

Ex-Nihilo

directed by

Bianca Gadola, Maude Gobet


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

Black City Nights

WINNER - Best Music Video

Black City Nights

directed by

Nathan Castiel

Mrs Moon

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Mrs Moon

directed by

Marina Fastoso

DOCH feat. Naik Borzov – Velosiped

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

DOCH feat. Naik Borzov – Velosiped

directed by

Polina Varfolomeeva


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

UTA - The Climb for Kosovo

WINNER - Best Documentary

UTA - The Climb for Kosovo

directed by

Jake Tupman, Jack Somerville

Khukuri - tradition forged in steel

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Khukuri - tradition forged in steel

directed by

Andrzej Wisniewski

Here We Are

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Here We Are

directed by

Anny Tubbs


BEST ANIMATION
 

SUPER SAILOR

NOMINEE - Best Animation

SUPER SAILOR

directed by

BRUNO DELOUZILLIERE

BomPaPa

NOMINEE - Best Animation

BomPaPa

directed by

Annika Maria Udo Winther

Bird

WINNER - Best Animation

Bird

directed by

Wu-Ching Chang


BEST ACTOR
 

Beau Monde

Category WINNER - Koen De Graeve //
NOMINEE - Tom Vermeir

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch

Catch

Category NOMINEE - Klemen Janežič

Catch

directed by

Ana Gruden


BEST ACTRESS
 

Beau Monde

Category NOMINEE - Maaike Cafmeyer

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch

Everything Will Be Fine

Category WINNER - Joke Devynck

Everything Will Be Fine

directed by

Joachim Dejonghe

A DAY WILL COME

Category NOMINEE - Audrey Bonnet

A DAY WILL COME

directed by

Nicolas Cazalé


BEST DIRECTOR
 

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Director

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch

Everything Will Be Fine

NOMINEE - Best Director

Everything Will Be Fine

directed by

Joachim Dejonghe

Catch

NOMINEE - Best Director

Catch

directed by

Ana Gruden


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

Catch

WINNER - Best Screenplay

Catch

directed by

Ana Gruden

Mara: The Seal Wife

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Mara: The Seal Wife

directed by

Uisdean Murray

Beau Monde

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch


BEST EDITOR
 

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Editor

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch

Mara: The Seal Wife

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Mara: The Seal Wife

directed by

Uisdean Murray

Catch

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Catch

directed by

Ana Gruden


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Beau Monde

directed by

Hans Vannetelbosch

Everything Will Be Fine

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Everything Will Be Fine

directed by

Joachim Dejonghe

Catch

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Catch

directed by

Ana Gruden


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

Mara: The Seal Wife

WINNER - Best Original Score

Mara: The Seal Wife

directed by

Uisdean Murray

Ex-Nihilo

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Ex-Nihilo

directed by

Bianca Gadola, Maude Gobet

Everything Will Be Fine

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Everything Will Be Fine

directed by

Joachim Dejonghe