JULY

2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BEST

SHORT

WINNER

Wings of the Spirit

directed by Albert Meisl

nominees

Q: ghostly remote effect

directed by Marcus Hanisch

Susie

directed by Jordan Doig

BEST

EXPERIMENTAL

WINNER

INTEGRATION

directed by Christopher Fischer

nominees

The Angel of History

Iva Bedlam/ Shiner Dogma

directed by Eric Esser

directed by Luyckx Jonas

BEST

ANIMATION

BEST

documentary

WINNER

Tapping Tango

directed by Nancy Snipper

nominees

Christmas morning

Nope Face

directed by Karni and Saul

directed by Antonio Michele Stea

WINNER

Until the last drop

directed by Tim Webster & Ernesto Cabellos

nominees

Shanghai 6

The Residue of a Relationship

directed by Charles Lanceplaine

directed by Brett Chapman

BEST

STUDENT FILM

WINNER

Wings of the Spirit

directed by Albert Meisl

nominees

Merry Christmas

Q: ghostly remote effect

directed by Yang Kai

directed by Marcus Hanisch

BEST

MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Nope Face

directed by Antonio Michele Stea

nominees

Christmas morning

Inverted Gloaming

directed by Karni and Saul

directed by MATIAS ALVARADO

CAST

awards

BEST

ACTOR

WINNER

William Baldwin

TALK

nominees

Anders Lidin Hansen

Erwin Riedenschneider

Let Me In

Wings of the Spirit

BEST

ACTRESS

WINNER

Cat Olson

Susie

nominees

Danielle Kellermann

Lise Risom Olsen

Peppermint

Q: ghostly remote effect

INDIVIDUAL

AWARDS

BEST

DIRECTOR

WINNER

Wings of the Spirit

directed by Albert Meisl

nominees

Q: ghostly remote effect

Susie

directed by Jordan Doig

directed by Marcus Hanisch

BEST

SCREENPLAY

WINNER

TALK

awarded to Boulanger Romuald

nominees

Susie

Wings of the Spirit

awarded to Jordan Doig

awarded to Albert Meisl

BEST

EDITOR

WINNER

Susie

directed by Jordan Doig

nominees

Only the Lonely

Q: ghostly remote effect

directed by Melissa-Kelly Franklin

directed by Marcus Hanisch

BEST

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Q: ghostly remote effect

directed by Marcus Hanisch

nominees

Merry Christmas

Wings of the Spirit

directed by Yang Kai

directed by Albert Meisl

BEST

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER

From Shadow

directed by Ryan Jackson

nominees

TOGETHER

INTEGRATION

directed by Christopher Fischer

directed by Max Balter

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

brought to you by

submissions via

proud partners

© 2016-2020 by Long Story Shorts. All rights reserved.