Transparent_White logo.png

MARCH
2022

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

Brother Troll

WINNER - Best Short Film

Brother Troll

directed by

Gudmund Helmsdal

Hush

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Hush

directed by

Emilie Beck

MASTERJI

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

MASTERJI

directed by

Sameer Sharma


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

Making Marks

WINNER - Best Documentary

Making Marks

directed by

Kevin Strickland

Cloud of Witnesses

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Cloud of Witnesses

directed by

Kevin Strickland

The Golden Rollers

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

The Golden Rollers

directed by

Jennifer 'JP' Piper


BEST ANIMATION
 

Yellowstone 88 - Song of Fire

NOMINEE - Best Animation

Yellowstone 88 - Song of Fire

directed by

Jerry van de Beek, Betsy De Fries

MIRIAM

NOMINEE - Best Animation

MIRIAM

directed by

Radu Nicolae

Unforgotten

WINNER - Best Animation

Unforgotten

directed by

Sujin Kim


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
 

SOFT

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

SOFT

directed by

Justin Suttles


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

Resina - A Crooked God

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Resina - A Crooked God

directed by

Tamas Levardi

Noizu - Summer 91 (Looking Back)

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Noizu - Summer 91 (Looking Back)

directed by

Rupert Höller

Voce

WINNER - Best Music Video

Voce

directed by

Harry Delgas


BEST ACTOR
 

Brother Troll

Category NOMINEE - Búi Dam (Brother Troll)

Brother Troll

directed by

Gudmund Helmsdal

Hush

Category NOMINEE - Stig Henrik Hoff (Hush)

Hush

directed by

Emilie Beck

MASTERJI

Category WINNER - Raghubir Yadav (Masterji)

MASTERJI

directed by

Sameer Sharma


BEST ACTRESS
 

Hush

Category WINNER - Ragnhild Arnestad Mønness (Hush)

Hush

directed by

Emilie Beck

MASTERJI

Category NOMINEE - Anjuman Saxena (Masterji)

MASTERJI

directed by

Sameer Sharma

BLUE MOON

Category NOMINEE - Olivia Berris (Blue Moon)

BLUE MOON

directed by

Emily Ruhl


BEST DIRECTOR
 

Brother Troll

WINNER - Best Director

Brother Troll

directed by

Gudmund Helmsdal

Hush

NOMINEE - Best Director

Hush

directed by

Emilie Beck

MASTERJI

NOMINEE - Best Director

MASTERJI

directed by

Sameer Sharma


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

Brother Troll

WINNER - Best Screenplay

Brother Troll

directed by

Gudmund Helmsdal

Hush

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Hush

directed by

Emilie Beck

BLUE MOON

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

BLUE MOON

directed by

Emily Ruhl


BEST EDITOR
 

Brother Troll

WINNER - Best Editor

Brother Troll

directed by

Name Surname

Hush

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Hush

directed by

Name Surname

Suit & Bone

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Suit & Bone

directed by

Name Surname


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Hush

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Hush

directed by

Emilie Beck

BLUE MOON

WINNER - Best Cinematography

BLUE MOON

directed by

Emily Ruhl

Bhaskar Bechain

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Bhaskar Bechain

directed by

Shadwal


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

Brother Troll

Hats

Brother Troll

directed by

Gudmund Helmsdal

Unforgotten

Hats

Unforgotten

directed by

Sujin Kim

Suit & Bone

Hats

Suit & Bone

directed by

Dulani Wilson