• Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

brought to you by

submissions via

proud partners

© 2016-2019 by Long Story Shorts. All rights reserved.

NOVEMBER 2019

WINNERS & NOMINEES

Best

SHORT

WINNER

CHRISTMAS ROAST

directed by Alexsander Baghdasaryan

NOMINEES

CLOSE2U

directed by Marek Głuszczak

THE SHORTEST ARE ALWAYS THE BEST

directed by Daniel Jenny

Best

Student Film

WINNER

LUNA’S FORTRESS

directed by Pawel Swierczynski

NOMINEES

TRACES

directed by Osman Şahin

CLOSE2U

directed by Marek Głuszczak

BEST

ANIMATION

WINNER

THE SILENCE OF PROFESSOR TÖSLA

directed by United States

NOMINEES

CROSSING

directed by A.S. Jeena & N. Prabhudesai

POLAR OPPOSITES

directed by Diana Wey

BEST

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

DIRTY BUSINESS

directed by Yutao Chen

NOMINEES

REMOTE

directed by Edouard Paquet

LIFE IN THE DAY OF ALIYA MUSTAFINA

directed by Glen MacKay

CAST

awards

BEST

ACTOR

WINNER

NOMINEES

Areg Gevorgyan

CHRISTMAS ROAST

Jakub Zając

CLOSE2U

Melih Abdullah Yavaş

Traces

BEST

ACTRESS

WINNERS

NOMINEES

NO WINNERS

-

NO NOMINEES

-

NO NOMINEES

-

INDIVIDUAL

AWARDS

BEST

DIRECTOR

WINNER

CHRISTMAS ROAST

directed by Alexsander Baghdasaryan

nominees

directed by Marek Głuszczak

CLOSE2U

TRACES

directed by Osman Şahin

BEST

SCREENPLAY

WINNER

CHRISTMAS ROAST

awarded to Edgar Baghdasaryan

NOMINEES

awarded to Daniel Jenny

THE SHORTEST ARE ALWAYS THE BEST

CLOSE2U

awarded to Marek Głuszczak

BEST

EDITOR

WINNER

CHRISTMAS ROAST

directed by Alexsander Baghdasaryan

NOMINEES

directed by Osman Şahin

TRACES

CLOSE2U

directed by Marek Głuszczak

BEST

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

CHRISTMAS ROAST

directed by Alexsander Baghdasaryan

NOMINEES

directed by Pawel Swierczynski

LUNA’S FORTRESS

TRACES

directed by Osman Şahin

BEST

ORIGINAL

SCORE

WINNER

LUNA'S FORTRESS

directed by directed by Pawel Swierczynski

NOMINEES

directed by Alexsander Baghdasaryan

CHRISTMAS ROAST

LIFE IN THE DREAM

directed by Greta Griniūtė