NOVEMBER

2020

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BEST

SHORT

WINNER

SYLVIO

directed by Leonard Khan

nominees

Toxic

directed by Fabián Archondo

Like Freaks

directed by Carla Nobre

BEST

ANIMATION

SPECIAL MENTION

Machi

directed by Prashanti Aswani

BEST

EXPERIMENTAL

SPECIAL MENTION

INFINITY OF THE UNIVERSE

directed by EVREN ÖZGÜR

BEST

documentary

nominees

WINNER

Siouxsie & the Virus

directed by Gwen Isaac

The Other House

Welcome to Thoo Mweh Khee

directed by Chris Neilan

directed by Julia Hitz

BEST

STUDENT FILM

WINNER

THE BIG NOBODY

directed by Jono Robertson

nominees

Joseph turns 42

Swarm

directed by Paul Maziere

directed by Stefan Koutzev

BEST

MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Mind Drops

directed by Youri Fernandez

nominees

The Power of Hope

Survive Growing Up

directed by K. Andretti Dante

directed by Edwin Arellano

CAST

awards

BEST

ACTOR

WINNER

LOIC YAVORSKY

SYLVIO

nominees

Tchéky Karyo

Mauricio Isaac

Charon

Toxic

BEST

ACTRESS

WINNER

Carol Tilkian

Like Freaks

nominees

Denise Tantucci

Monica Huarte

Close your eyes and look at me

Toxic

INDIVIDUAL

AWARDS

BEST

DIRECTOR

WINNER

Like Freaks

directed by Carla Nobre

nominees

SYLVIO

Toxic

directed by Fabián Archondo

directed by Leonard Khan

BEST

SCREENPLAY

WINNER

SYLVIO

awarded to Leonard Khan

nominees

CHARON

Toxic

awarded to Yannick Karcher

awarded to Fabián Archondo

BEST

EDITOR

WINNER

Like Freaks

directed by Carla Nobre

nominees

SYLVIO

Toxic

directed by Leonard Khan

directed by Fabián Archondo

BEST

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Lily in the Maze

directed by Alexandra Emmons

nominees

Like Freaks

SYLVIO

directed by Carla Nobre

directed by Leonard Khan

BEST

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER

SYLVIO

directed by Leonard Khan

nominees

Close your eyes and look at me

Lily in the Maze

directed by A. Emmons & A. Juhl

directed by Andrea Castoldi

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

brought to you by

submissions via

proud partners

© 2016-2020 by Long Story Shorts. All rights reserved.