Transparent_White logo.png

NOVEMBER
2021

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

Resurrection

WINNER - Best Short Film

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

Bandits Suite

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Bandits Suite

directed by

Marios Gloeckner

Mergen

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
 

800 001

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

800 001

directed by

Brit Landa


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

Come Find Me

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Come Find Me

directed by

Nela Wagman

Mergen

WINNER - Best Student Film

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov

Shabati

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Shabati

directed by

Inés Joris


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

She

WINNER - Best Music Video

She

directed by

Adele Thomas

Ragnar Ólafsson - Walls

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Ragnar Ólafsson - Walls

directed by

Atli Sigurjonsson

Taycan - Ovala

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Taycan - Ovala

directed by

Firat Gürgen


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

The Beast Underneath

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Documentary

The Beast Underneath

directed by

Anaëlle Femme Morf, Alexandre Rufin


BEST ACTOR
 

Cognition

Category NOMINEE - Jeremy Irvine (Cognition)

Cognition

directed by

Ravi Ajit Chopra

Resurrection

Category WINNER - Gábor Nagypál (Resurrection)

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

Mergen

Category NOMINEE - Temirkhan Tursungaliyev (Mergen)

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov


BEST ACTRESS
 

Resurrection

SPECIAL MENTION - Katalin Homonnai (Resurrection)

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon


BEST DIRECTOR
 

Resurrection

WINNER - Best Director

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

Bandits Suite

NOMINEE - Best Director

Bandits Suite

directed by

Marios Gloeckner

Mergen

NOMINEE - Best Director

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

Resurrection

WINNER - Best Screenplay

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

The Jellyfish's Blood

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

The Jellyfish's Blood

directed by

Florence Toumieux

Mergen

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov


BEST EDITOR
 

Cognition

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Cognition

directed by

Ravi Ajit Chopra

Resurrection

WINNER - Best Editor

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

Mergen

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Cognition

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Cognition

directed by

Ravi Ajit Chopra

Resurrection

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

Mergen

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

Cognition

WINNER - Best Original Score

Cognition

directed by

Ravi Ajit Chopra

Resurrection

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Resurrection

directed by

Gergő Simon

Mergen

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Mergen

directed by

Raiymbek Alzhanov