Transparent_White logo.png

SEPTEMBER
2022

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

The Turn of the Screw

WINNER - Best Short Film

The Turn of the Screw

directed by

Chris Michael Fretwell

SURVIVAL

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

SURVIVAL

directed by

Philippe SFEZ

La nage

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

La nage

directed by

Marie Poitevin


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

TOUCH

WINNER - Best Student Film

TOUCH

directed by

Jana Siân Blume

The Yesterday

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

The Yesterday

directed by

Benita Vera von Sass

52Hz

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

52Hz

directed by

SHU-TING YANG


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
 

Diomysus

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

Diomysus

directed by

Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

IPIHAN 9

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

IPIHAN 9

directed by

Adam Wakeling

Back In The Family

WINNER - Best Documentary

Back In The Family

directed by

Calum McCready

Asylum - Love Has No Borders

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Asylum - Love Has No Borders

directed by

Anastasia Charalambous Barnfather


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
 

Plug

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Plug

directed by

Claudia Calderón

VILDÁ - Utsjoki disco

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

VILDÁ - Utsjoki disco

directed by

Kim Saarinen

She

WINNER - Best Music Video

She

directed by

Adele Thomas


BEST ANIMATION
 

CIRCUS

NOMINEE - Best Animation

CIRCUS

directed by

YA-WEN ZHENG

Awaiting

WINNER - Best Animation

Awaiting

directed by

YU-CHING CHEN

45 DEGREE

NOMINEE - Best Animation

45 DEGREE

directed by

ZI-TING ZENG


BEST ACTOR
 

The Turn of the Screw

Category WINNER - George Russo //
Category NOMINEE - Jordan Wallace

The Turn of the Screw

directed by

Chris Michael Fretwell

SURVIVAL

Category NOMINEE - Rio Vega

SURVIVAL

directed by

Philippe SFEZ


BEST ACTRESS
 

TOUCH

Category NOMINEE - Maria Victoria Drăguș

TOUCH

directed by

Jana Siân Blume

ESTRO

Category NOMINEE - Marisa Orth

ESTRO

directed by

Daniel Tupinambá

DRAINED

Category WINNER - Stela Fyrogeni

DRAINED

directed by

Anna Fotiadou


BEST DIRECTOR
 

The Turn of the Screw

WINNER - Best Director

The Turn of the Screw

directed by

Chris Michael Fretwell

SURVIVAL

NOMINEE - Best Director

SURVIVAL

directed by

Philippe SFEZ

La nage

NOMINEE - Best Director

La nage

directed by

Marie Poitevin


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

The Turn of the Screw

WINNER - Best Screenplay

The Turn of the Screw

directed by

Chris Michael Fretwell

La nage

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

La nage

directed by

Marie Poitevin

Diomysus

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Diomysus

directed by

Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones


BEST EDITOR
 

The Turn of the Screw

WINNER - Best Editor

The Turn of the Screw

directed by

Chris Michael Fretwell

La nage

NOMINEE - Best Editor

La nage

directed by

Marie Poitevin

DRAINED

NOMINEE - Best Editor

DRAINED

directed by

Anna Fotiadou


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

TOUCH

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

TOUCH

directed by

Jana Siân Blume

The Turn of the Screw

WINNER - Best Cinematography

The Turn of the Screw

directed by

Chris Michael Fretwell

La nage

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

La nage

directed by

Marie Poitevin