Transparent_White logo.png

JUNE
2022

WINNERS & NOMINEES


BEST SHORT FILM
 

CONFRONTATION

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

CONFRONTATION

directed by

Thanh Ingle Lai & Nicky Naudé

Stuck In The Mud

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Stuck In The Mud

directed by

Victor Palm

Underpaint

WINNER - Best Short Film

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST EXPERIMENTAL
 

Ah! Hard Rain

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

Ah! Hard Rain

directed by

Greta Mendez


BEST DOCUMENTARY
 

I am number

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

I am number

directed by

Zoran Tairović

Stuck In The Mud

WINNER - Best Documentary

Stuck In The Mud

directed by

Victor Palm

Soon Guan

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Soon Guan

directed by

Ada Zhang


BEST STUDENT FILM
 

Who's That Riding?

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Student Film

Who's That Riding?

directed by

Ryan Pollock


BEST ANIMATION
 

Spoon

WINNER - Best Animation

Spoon

directed by

Arthur Chays

ArtMinute – The perfect selfie

NOMINEE - Best Animation

ArtMinute – The perfect selfie

directed by

Asta Wellejus, Teddy Kristiansen

Unconditional Love

NOMINEE - Best Animation

Unconditional Love

directed by

Wallis Liu


BEST ACTOR
 

CONFRONTATION

CATEGORY WINNER - Nicky Naudé

CONFRONTATION

directed by

Thanh Ingle Lai & Nicky Naudé

Who's That Riding?

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Joshua Haynes

Who's That Riding?

directed by

Ryan Pollock

Underpaint

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Ben Carlson

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST ACTRESS
 

CONFRONTATION

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Thanh Ingle Lai

CONFRONTATION

directed by

Thanh Ingle Lai & Nicky Naudé

Somewhere Inside is Me

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Stephonika W. Kaye

Somewhere Inside is Me

directed by

Stephonika W. Kaye

Underpaint

CATEGORY WINNER - Anna Hopkins

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST DIRECTOR
 

CONFRONTATION

NOMINEE - Best Director

CONFRONTATION

directed by

Thanh Ingle Lai & Nicky Naudé

Ah! Hard Rain

NOMINEE - Best Director

Ah! Hard Rain

directed by

Greta Mendez

Underpaint

WINNER - Best Director

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST SCREENPLAY
 

CONFRONTATION

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

CONFRONTATION

directed by

Thanh Ingle Lai & Nicky Naudé

Ah! Hard Rain

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Ah! Hard Rain

directed by

Greta Mendez

Underpaint

WINNER - Best Screenplay

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
 

Amistad

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Amistad

directed by

Igor Evard

Stuck In The Mud

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Stuck In The Mud

directed by

Victor Palm

Underpaint

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST EDITOR
 

Stuck In The Mud

WINNER - Best Editor

Stuck In The Mud

directed by

Victor Palm

Ah! Hard Rain

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Ah! Hard Rain

directed by

Greta Mendez

Underpaint

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Underpaint

directed by

Anna Hopkins


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
 

Spoon

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Spoon

directed by

Arthur Chays

Amistad

WINNER - Best Original Score

Amistad

directed by

Igor Evard

Somewhere Inside is Me

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Somewhere Inside is Me

directed by

Stephonika W. Kaye